Privacy PolicyÇ

White Edit’s Privacy Policy fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information collected

In general, when you visit www.whiteedit.com you do not have to tell us who you are, or reveal any personally identifiable information to us.

When you visit our website our servers record basic information about your usage, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you are using, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages you viewed. This information is anonymous and does not identify you as an individual.

Where necessary we collect personally identifiable information on certain areas of our website, for example, if you enter a competition or subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. Personally identifiable information is defined as any specific data that could disclose you as an individual, such as your name, username, email address, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers.

Use of personal information

Personal information we collect from you may be used by us to:

  • personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and wishes);
  • improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • improve communication and customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

Disclosure of personal information

Except as expressly provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, White Edit will not disclose your personal information with any other organisation without your consent.

We may release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. White Edit protects your personal information by:

  • restricting access to personal information;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised access;
  • securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

How to Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe your privacy has been breached by us, please contact us at info@whiteedit.com and we will resolve the issue.